NTSB Identification: CEN12LA325
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2012 in Peoria, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: Robinson Helicopter Company R44 II, registration: N1UB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was repositioning the helicopter from the ramp area to a taxiway from where he intended to depart. He stated that after hover-taxiing about 30 yards to the east-northeast he made a left turn toward the north. He reported that, during this turn, the helicopter encountered a wind gust that elevated the tail boom to the point where the forward portion of the landing skids made contact with the tarmac. The helicopter landed hard after the pilot lowered the collective in response to the loss of control. The tail boom, tail rotor, and main rotor impacted the tarmac during the hard landing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. A postaccident review of the available weather reports established that the prevailing wind was from 190 degrees at 5 knots. No wind gusts were reported during the 1-hour time period surrounding the accident. In the absence of any appreciable wind gusts, the pilot should have been able to maintain control of the helicopter while hover-taxiing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of control while hover-taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months