NTSB Identification: CEN12LA323A
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 2012 in Alicia, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: THRUSH AIRCRAFT INC S2RHG-T65, registration: N40475
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a loss of control during the landing roll, a Thrush agricultural airplane collided with an Air Tractor agricultural airplane that was parked about 50 to 75 feet off the runway with its engine operating waiting to takeoff. The pilot of the Thrush reported that the airplane was traveling too fast during touchdown so he attempted a go-around then realized that the engine would not respond quickly enough, and he aborted the go-around. He applied both brakes and put the propeller into reverse; however, the airplane started to veer off the left side of the runway. He applied right rudder and right brake in an attempt to regain directional control but was unsuccessful and hit the Air Tractor. The Thrush pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or system failures of the Thrush.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the Thrush did not execute a go-around prior to landing, which resulted in excessive ground speed after touchdown, and his subsequent loss of directional control, which resulted in a collision with the Air Tractor.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months