NTSB Identification: CEN12WA322
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 16, 2012 in Juuka, Finland
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: OH-HZH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 16, 2012, about 1850 UTC, a Robinson R44, Finnish registration OH-CKB, owned by Procopter Oy and operated by HeliPro Oy, was substantially damaged during an emergency landing in a forested area while flying on an external load tree trimming operation near Juuka, Finland. The pilot reported that helicopter descended and it did not respond to the controls. The pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was uninjured. Unknown meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight, which departed Juuka, Finland, at an unknown time.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months