NTSB Identification: CEN12FA320
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 2012 in Fort Morgan, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: Tackabury Air-Cam, registration: N788RJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was landing on a turf runway when a gust of wind rotated the airplane to the right; the pilot added power to perform a go-around. Multiple witnesses reported that the airplane pitched up to a relatively high angle of attack and then entered a steep right turn before it descended to the ground and cart-wheeled. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. The description from the witnesses and the damage to the airplane is consistent with an aerodynamic stall. The pilot’s lack of experience in both multiengine airplanes and in the accident make and model airplane likely contributed to his loss of control during the go-around procedure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while performing a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months