NTSB Identification: ERA12LA365
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2012 in Dansville, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9629G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight with an adequate supply of fuel onboard, the engine lost power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for an off-airport landing and, during the descent, the airplane collided with trees then the ground. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed uncontaminated fuel and no discrepancies that would have precluded normal engine operation. The engine was removed from the airframe and sent to the manufacturer’s facility for an attempted engine run. Impact-damaged components were replaced, and the engine was placed in a test cell with a test club propeller installed. The engine was started; however, impact damage to the crankshaft precluded a full operational run of the engine. The engine had accrued 1.6 hours of operation since being rebuilt by the manufacturer. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months