NTSB Identification: WPR12LA231
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2012 in Silver City, ID
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N4640L
Injuries: 3 Minor.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 26, 2012, about 2150 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 172G, N4640L, collided with mountainous terrain while maneuvering about five miles southeast of Silver City, Idaho. The certificated private pilot and two passengers received minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings and flight control surfaces. The airplane was registered to the pilot, and operated as a personal flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Marginal visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Rome, Oregon (REO), about 1930. The pilot’s intended destination was Mountain Home, Idaho (U76).

The pilot reported that the accident flight was the third flight leg of the day. Earlier in the day he flew with the passengers from Lodi, California, to Susanville, California. About 1400 the pilot departed Susanville with a planned destination of U76. About 1 hour into the flight the pilot “turned back” from his planned destination due to deteriorating weather conditions and diverted to REO. Initially, the pilot and passengers planned to overnight in Rome; however, after weather conditions improved they again departed for U76.

As the flight progressed over mountainous terrain, the weather conditions again began to deteriorate, and they encountered heavy mixed precipitation and reduced visibility. One of the passengers reported the flight visibility at one point had dropped to “zero.” The pilot further described that the airframe began accumulating ice and that he had to apply full engine power in order to maintain cruise airspeed. Shortly thereafter, the pilot noted a significant reduction in performance followed in succession by an aerodynamic stall. The pilot responded by reducing the pitch attitude, before the airplane encountered rising terrain, impacted trees, and settled to the ground in a tail-low attitude.

Initial rescue efforts were delayed due to snow showers and poor visibility. On May 28, search and rescue personnel reached the accident site and airlifted the pilot and passengers to a regional medical facility in Boise, Idaho.

Index for May2012 | Index of months