NTSB Identification: WPR12CA229
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 2012 in Royal City, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/2012
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL S-2R, registration: N8468V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application pass, the pilot mistakenly descended the airplane too early and struck a pipe on a center pivot irrigation system. As a result, the left main landing gear sustained damage, and the pilot flew the airplane back to the airport to land. The pilot stated that the airplane ground looped upon touchdown due to the damaged landing gear. The airplane's left wing was damaged during the ground loop. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to striking the object.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from an object during an aerial application, which resulted in damage to the landing gear and led to the airplane ground looping during the subsequent landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months