NTSB Identification: WPR12CA226
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2012 in Vashon Island, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N70658
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he aborted the takeoff from the grass airstrip because the airplane was not gaining airspeed. He said that after takeoff the airplane remained in ground effect but was not accelerating, and he elected to land on the remaining runway. When the airplane touched down on the runway, it encountered a soft wet area and “slipped.” The airplane then veered off the runway, collided with an embankment, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during a rejected takeoff, which resulted in a noseover. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months