NTSB Identification: WPR12LA227
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2012 in San Diego, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N7093F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 26, 2012, about 1600 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 150F, N7093F, landed in San Diego Bay, San Diego, California, after experiencing a loss of engine power. Aerial Advertising LLC, was operating the airplane under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91, as a banner tow flight. The certificated commercial pilot and private pilot were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The local flight departed Gillespie Field Airport, San Diego/El Cajon about 1400. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The airplane had just completed four laps of the bay with a banner in tow. The airplane was on a southeast track adjacent to the coastline, about 500 feet above ground level, with the private pilot positioned in the right seat, and manipulating the flight controls. The commercial pilot made contact with air traffic control personnel, requested a clearance through the San Diego International Airport class B airspace, and the private pilot began to initiate a climbing right turn towards the northwest. He simultaneously applied full forward throttle control, but the engine did not respond and lost all power. The airplane immediately began to descend, and the commercial pilot took control of the airplane. He released the banner, and prepared for a forced landing into the water.
The airplane struck the water, separating the right main landing gear, and causing substantial damage to the forward fuselage and firewall. The airplane began to sink as the pilots egressed. Both pilots reported that they did not have time to perform troubleshooting steps after the loss of power.Index for May2012 | Index of months