NTSB Identification: CEN12CA315
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 2012 in Wichita, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N73743
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing takeoffs and landings. They stated that on the second landing, when the airplane touched down, it veered sharply to the right. The instructor took control of the airplane and tried to stop the turn by applying full left rudder. She said that the rudder peddle was too stiff and that the airplane departed the side of the runway. The airplane struck a dirt berm and substantially damaged the firewall and empennage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed there were a lot of loose objects in the airplane, but there was no physical evidence that the rudder pedals had been jammed or impeded. Further examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during landing and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months