NTSB Identification: ERA12LA360
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2012 in Kingston, NY
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N6236C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 19, 2012, about 1445 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28R-201, N6236C, was substantially damaged when it struck an unknown object while flying near Kingston, New York. The certificated commercial pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local flight, which originated from Kingston-Ulster Airport (20N), Kingston, New York. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
According to the pilot, he departed from 20N and after a brief local flight, was returning to the airport. While flying straight and level at an altitude "not lower than 2,500 feet", the pilot stated he briefly observed a "dark mass" out of the corner of his eye, and then felt the airplane shaking. Upon further inspection, he noted that the left wing was damaged and that fuel was being released from the left wing fuel tank. The pilot continued to 20N, where he subsequently landed the airplane uneventfully.
Federal Aviation Administration Inspectors performed a cursory examination of the airplane following the accident, and noted that a significant portion of the left wing leading edge had incurred damage. A detailed inspection of the airplane was scheduled for a later date.Index for May2012 | Index of months