NTSB Identification: ERA12CA359
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 2012 in Norwich, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N6658K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while landing in a left crosswind, the right main landing gear touched down first, followed by the left main landing gear, and the airplane veered left. The pilot performed a go-around and made a second landing without further incident. However, subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing had been substantially damaged due to contact with the runway during the first attempted landing. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Review of weather data revealed that the wind was from about 50 degrees left of the runway heading at 12 knots at the time of the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while landing in a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months