NTSB Identification: CEN12CA313
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 2012 in Clear Lake, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-R1340, registration: N30951
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he saw the power lines at the north end of the field as he started the aerial application work. However, he reported that he did not conduct a detailed observation of the lines. The power lines had two lower wires that he did not anticipate, and the arrangement of the lines was different from those he had seen in the area previously. As he approached the north end of the field, he was concentrating on a small group of trees when the airplane impacted the lines. He stated that the two lower wires caught him completely by surprise. The windshield separated as a result of the impact, and he had difficulty seeing because of debris and wind in his eyes. He subsequently elected to dump the application load and execute a precautionary/forced landing to an open field. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies related to the airplane prior to impacting the wires. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform a detailed observation of the power lines before beginning the aerial application work, which resulted in an inadvertent collision with the two lower wires. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months