NTSB Identification: ERA12LA355B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 22, 2012 in Melbourne, FL
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N602FT
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 22, 2012, about 2200 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-161, N602FT, was substantially damaged when it was struck from behind by a Piper PA-28-161, N47749, while holding short on taxiway Alpha behind another airplane, at Melbourne International Airport (MLB), Melbourne, Florida. Both airplanes were operated by FIT Aviation LLC. The certificated flight instructor and certificated private pilot in N602FT, and the certificated private pilot in N47749 were not injured. No flight plans were filed for the instructional flights operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to the flight instructor in N602FT, he and his student were stopped behind a Cessna who was holding short of runway 9R on taxiway Alpha. The flight instructor noticed another airplane stop behind them while they were waiting for departure. A few seconds later they were struck from behind. Their position lights, landing light, and strobe lights were illuminated when the accident occurred.

According to the private pilot in N47749, he was "dispatched" about 2120 eastern daylight time. He had completed his takeoff and landing data card and then did a preflight inspection of N47749. After entering the airplane and starting the engine, he then taxied to the designated run-up area where he performed the "Ground Check" checklist. Upon contacting ground control he received instructions to taxi to runway 9R via taxiway Charlie and Alpha. He then began to taxi N47749 to the assigned runway. He was number three for departure behind N602FT, which was stopped behind a Cessna which was also operated by the flight school and was first for departure. He stopped behind N602FT and set the parking brake and then looked at the tachometer to set 1,000 revolutions per minute. The airplane then slowly moved forward and struck N602FT.

Post accident examination of N602FT revealed that the propeller from N47749 had made contact with the left side of the stabilator. Further examination revealed that the stabilizer was substantially damaged; it displayed multiple prop strike marks, and was missing approximately 2 feet of the left outboard section.

Index for May2012 | Index of months