NTSB Identification: ERA12LA356
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 2012 in Hallandale, FL
Aircraft: Canadair LTD CL-600-2B16, registration: N207JB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 23, 2012, about 1550 eastern daylight time, a Canadair CL-600-2B16, N207JB, was substantially damaged following separation of the main passenger door during climb near Hallendale, Florida. The certificated air transport pilot and co-pilot were not injured. The airplane was registered to a corporation and operated by Majestic Jet Inc. under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a positioning flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight originated at Opa Locka Airport (OPF), Opa Locka, Florida and was destined for Pompano Beach Airpark (PMP), Pompano Beach, Florida.

Reportedly, the flight was climbing to 3,000 feet on a heading of 340 degrees when the main passenger door separated from the airplane. The flight crew declared an emergency and performed an approach to runway 9L at Fort Lauderdale International Airport (FLL). The flight landed without further incident.

The main passenger door and associated hardware were located on a golf course at Hallendale, Florida. The door sustained structural damage. An examination of the airplane revealed a puncture in the pressure vessel near the door frame.

The cockpit voice recorder and digital flight data recorder were forwarded to the NTSB Vehicle Recorders Laboratory in Washington, DC for readout and examination.

Index for May2012 | Index of months