NTSB Identification: CEN12FA311
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2012 in Boyd, TX
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N29112
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 20, 2012, at 1930 central daylight time a Cessna T210L, N29112, registered to and operated by the pilot, was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and the ground during a go-around maneuver at a private grass airstrip near Boyd, Texas. The private pilot sustained fatal injuries and his 3 passengers sustained serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the vicinity and no flight plan was filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight. The personal cross-country flight originated at 1800 from the Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN), Shreveport, Louisiana, and the private airstrip was its final destination.
Several residents of the area located near the airstrip saw the airplane on what seemed to be a normal approach toward the airstrip before the airplane was no longer visible behind tree lines. One passenger who survived, who occupied the right front seat, stated that the wind was calm during the approach and that the airplane had not touched by about mid-field, at which time the pilot decided to initiate a go-around. The airplane intended to land on the runway oriented to the north, approximately 350 degrees magnetic.
Several broken/damaged tree branches atop two 30-foot tall trees were found beyond the departure end of the 1,900-foot grass runway near the extended runway centerline, consistent with the airplane's flight path. The airplane wreckage was found beyond the damaged trees and appeared to impact the ground inverted. A post-impact fire consumed the airplane.Index for May2012 | Index of months