NTSB Identification: ERA12CA351
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2012 in Umatilla, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CubCrafters, Inc CC11-160, registration: N3711T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered left. He attempted to correct with right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left and exited the left side of the runway into a ditch. The airplane's left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months