NTSB Identification: CEN12LA309
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2012 in Lebanon, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2012
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER Sprint II, registration: N3521A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that there were no anomalies during the before-takeoff engine run-up or when he applied power for takeoff. He stated that during the initial climb, about 35 feet above the ground, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot reported that he reduced pitch in order to maintain airspeed but that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. The airplane immediately nosed over at impact, coming to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had fractured at the flywheel/crankshaft interface as a result of fatigue. The fracture originated from a single initiation point on the outer crankshaft surface that coincided with circumferential wear marks indicative of fretting. The observed wear marks matched those found on the flywheel and were likely the result of relative movement between the crankshaft and flywheel. The engine had accumulated 152.9 hours since new.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure of the crankshaft, attributed to the relative movement between the crankshaft and flywheel assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months