NTSB Identification: WPR12FA222
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 2012 in Glendale, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N732JL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 21, 2012, about 2110 Pacific daylight time (PDT), a Cessna P210N, N732JL, impacted a power pole and tree during a forced landing, and came to rest inverted in the front yard of a residence near Glendale, California. The co-owner/pilot was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot sustained minor injuries; the airplane sustained substantial damage. The personal cross-country flight departed Phoenix, Arizona, about 1810 mountain standard time, with a planned destination of Van Nuys, California. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot reported that while descending below 9,000 feet mean sea level (msl) he experienced a severe surging of the engine. He advised air traffic controllers that he had an emergency, and needed the closest airport. The controller advised the pilot that the nearest airport was El Monte airport (EMT), El Monte, California, which was located behind him and to the south. He was also told that Bob Hope Airport (BUR), Burbank, California, was in front of him. The pilot was familiar with BUR and felt it was his best choice to attempt to land at BUR.
As the pilot got closer to the airport, he determined he was not going to be able to land at the airport. He attempted to land on a quiet street but he did not see the power lines until it was too late.
The airplane impacted a telephone/power pole on the northwest corner of Cleveland Road and Glenwood Road in the city of Glendale. The airplane continued westbound hitting an oak tree and a vehicle. The airplane came to rest inverted in the front yard of a residence on Glenwood Road.
The National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge responded to the scene and documented the accident site prior to the recovery of the airplane.
The debris field was approximately 120 feet in length from the first identified point of impact to the main wreckage.
The airplane was recovered for further examination.Index for May2012 | Index of months