NTSB Identification: ERA12CA350
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2012 in Norwich, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N3956P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

About 400 feet into the third landing roll, the airplane began pulling to the left. The pilot corrected to the right using the rudder, and the airplane ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane’s left tire was deflated. Fragments of the tire and skid marks were observed on the runway. The pilot reported that the windsock at the accident airport indicated light wind from the south around the time of the accident. The cause of the deflated tire could not be determined.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during a landing with a deflated left main landing gear tire.

Full narrative available

Index for May2012 | Index of months