NTSB Identification: ERA12CA344
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2012 in Winterville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N170ED
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was participating in a "bean bag drop" competition at the airfield. He was flying from the left seat while his right-seat passenger was to drop the bean bag onto the target. He overflew the runway at 70 feet above the ground and banked right to see where the bean bag landed. There was a left-to-right crosswind that pushed him farther right than anticipated. As the airplane approached tall trees at the edge of the airfield, the pilot banked further right to avoid them. The airplane stalled, descended, and collided with the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive bank at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months