NTSB Identification: WPR12LA220
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 2012 in Nicolaus, CA
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164D, registration: N8267K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 21, 2012, about 0635 Pacific daylight time (PDT), a Grumman G-164D, N8267K, impacted terrain during an agricultural application flight near Nicolaus, California. Farm Air Flying Service, Inc., was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 137. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage. The local agricultural flight departed from the Farm Air Service facility, Sacramento, California. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.

Witnesses saw the airplane make a low pass across a field, make a hard banking turn to return towards the field, and impact the ground.

The airplane was recovered for further examination.

Index for May2012 | Index of months