NTSB Identification: ERA12LA349
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2012 in Tyre, NY
Aircraft: BELCHER, GERALD C BEL AIRE 2000, registration: N122BA
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 20, 2012, about 1458 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Bel Aire 2000, N122BA, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during a forced landing following partial loss of engine power near Tyre, New York. The certificated commercial pilot incurred minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight, which originated from a private field in Clyde, New York, and was destined for Finger Lakes Regional Airport (0G7), Seneca Falls, New York. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for May2012 | Index of months