NTSB Identification: ERA12LA343
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 2012 in Tipton, PA
Aircraft: CESSNA 195A, registration: N9859A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 18, 2012, about 1620 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 195A, was substantially damaged during landing rollout, following a precautionary landing after a loss of engine oil pressure, in Tipton, Pennsylvania. The flight departed Old Bridge Airport (3N6), Old Bridge, New Jersey destined for Zelienople Municipal Airport (PJC), Zelienople, Pennsylvania. The certificated commercial rated pilot was uninjured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
According to the pilot, during cruise flight enroute to PJC, at 6,500 feet above mean sea level, he noticed that the engine rpm (revolutions per minute) fluctuated by approximately 100 rpm, followed about 20 seconds later by a drop in rpm from the cruise setting of 2,000 rpm to 1,700 rpm.
The pilot immediately looked at the oil pressure gauge and observed that it was "reading zero". He then declared an emergency with air traffic control and was informed that the nearest airport was 15 miles to the south of his location. To try and keep the engine from seizing he brought the engine back to idle, in case he would need power later to avoid terrain and set the propeller to low rpm.
The terrain in the area was primarily mountain ridges with hills and narrow valleys and the pilot realized that there were few safe landing areas and he doubted that he could make it to the nearest airport. He kept looking for a suitable landing area and finally saw an industrial park in a valley between ridge lines which looked like an airport and had minimal automobile traffic. He later discovered that it had been Peterson Memorial Airport and it had closed in 1974 however, half of the old runway still remained as a road (Park Avenue) that was oriented in a 090 and 270 degree configuration.
He elected to land into the wind which was coming from an easterly direction. The approach was steep due to the surrounding terrain and he extended the wing flaps and entered a forward slip to lose altitude. Once the airplane touched down on the road he applied maximum braking after the tail wheel was on the pavement and stayed on the centerline of the road. During the landing rollout, the airplane's left wing struck a standpipe, but the airplane continued to roll until nosing over and coming to rest at an approximate 60 degree nose down angle, 75 feet beyond the east end of the road.
Post accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane had incurred substantial damage to the left wing, left main landing gear and left horizontal stabilizer. Further examination revealed that a ½ inch copper oil line was fractured.
The NTSB has retained the oil line for further examination.Index for May2012 | Index of months