NTSB Identification: ERA12CA348
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2012 in Pembroke Pines, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N2610W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane had flown about 4 hours, 25 minutes, including two takeoffs and climbs, since its last fueling. When the airplane was about 3 miles from the destination airport at 1,200 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power. The fuel selector was positioned to the left main fuel tank when the power loss occurred. The pilot moved the selector to the right main fuel tank, but the engine did not regain power. The pilot then performed a forced landing to a road. During the landing, he veered left to avoid an automobile and the left wing impacted a median. The airplane spun 180 degrees and came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failure that would have precluded normal operation; however, there was impact-related damage to both wings. The left main fuel tank was intact and did not contain any fuel. Although the top of the right main fuel tank had been compromised, there was no evidence that fuel had leaked from that tank. About 1/2 gallon of fuel was found in the right main fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during approach due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months