NTSB Identification: WPR12LA218
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2012 in Kingston, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/2013
Aircraft: AVIA STROITEL AC-5M, registration: N186P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the motor-glider, who was flying with the motor stowed, had just crossed over a ridge at an altitude of about 500-600 feet above the ground, when he entered a thermal and began to climb. Soon thereafter the glider’s bank angle increased to the point where the pilot was apparently unable to maintain control of the glider. He jettisoned the glider’s canopy and bailed out, but was unable to open his parachute before impacting the terrain. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider while maneuvering in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months