NTSB Identification: WPR12LA217
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2012 in Apple Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/2013
Aircraft: JACKSON TOP DOG, registration: N214AB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during the initial climb after takeoff, the engine stopped producing power. During his attempt to turn toward a nearby road for an emergency landing, the airplane descended rapidly into the terrain. In addition to a number of minor anomalies associated with the engine, the postaccident examination revealed three anomalies (cracked carburetor sockets, an incorrectly installed fuel pump, and an incorrectly calibrated high altitude corrector) that had the potential to contribute to a loss of engine power. However, because none of the three noted anomalies would necessarily have led to the engine stoppage, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during the initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because the anomalies revealed during the postaccident examination would not have necessarily precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance, which failed to detect existing anomalies in engine-related systems. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months