NTSB Identification: CEN12LA307
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2012 in Checotah, OK
Aircraft: DIAL DAVID L TITAN TORNADO II, registration: N158TX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 19, 2012, about 1600 central daylight time, a Dial David L, Titan Tornado II, single engine land airplane, N158TX, impacted terrain during initial climb after takeoff from a rural private airport near Checotah, Oklahoma. The pilot was fatally injured and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as a personal flight. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was not filed. At the time of the accident the airplane was departing for a local flight.
Several witnesses reported the airplane had passed the departure end of the runway after take-off, when it leveled off about 100 feet above ground level, flew for a short distance, and suddenly entered a steeper than normal left turn. The airplane completed a turn of more than 180 degrees when witnesses heard the engine "rev up" just before the airplane had a nearly vertical impact with terrain. There was a substantial fuel spill, but no postimpact fire.
The 1553 surface weather observation at Davis Field Airport (KMKO), Muskogee, Oklahoma, located 15 miles northeast of the accident site, showed the wind from 160 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 24 knots, visibility 10 miles, clear of clouds, temperature 30 degrees Celsius, dew point temperature 13 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 29.91 inches Hg.Index for May2012 | Index of months