NTSB Identification: CEN12LA306
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 15, 2012 in Marion, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N43635
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power about 10 minutes into the flight. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and configured it for a forced landing in a soybean field. The engine power resumed then was lost again. The instructor attempted to make a steep turn back toward the soybean field. He did not realize how low the airplane was, and the airplane collided with the ground. Both the instructor and student said they had not used carburetor heat. According to the local weather report, the temperature and dew point were 79 degrees and 55 degrees Fahrenheit, respectively. According to the “Carburetor Icing Probability Chart,” this temperature/dew point combination would be in the “serious icing (glide power)” range. An examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies with the engine. Although there is a possibility carburetor icing occurred, it could not be determined if the airplane had been operated in conditions that resulted in the formation of carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months