NTSB Identification: ERA12CA342
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 17, 2012 in Springfield, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA46, registration: N630TG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during landing the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind. He applied full right rudder in an attempt to compensate for the wind, but the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, struck a runway sign and a runway light, and came to rest in a field; the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The wind reported at the airport about the time of the accident was from 290 degrees at 7 knots gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months