NTSB Identification: DCA12PA076
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 2012 in Point Mugu, CA
Aircraft: HAWKER AIRCRAFT LTD HAWKER HUNTER MK.58A, registration: N329AX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and obtained data from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.
On May 18, 2012 at 1212 pacific standard time, a Hawker Hunter Mk 58, single-seat turbojet fighter type aircraft, registration N329AX, operated by Airborne Tactical Advantage Company (ATAC) under contract to Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) crashed while on approach to Naval Air Station Point Mugu, California (NTD). The sole occupant pilot aboard was killed, and the airplane was substantially damaged by impact forces and fire. The pilot reported a fuel transfer problem prior to the accident. The flight was conducted under the provisions of a contract between ATAC and the U.S. Navy to provide ATAC owned and operated aircraft to support adversary and electronic warfare training with Marine Fighter Attack Training Squadron 101 (VMFAT-101). The airplane was operating as a non-military public aircraft under the provisions of Title 49 of the United States Code (U.S.C.) Section 40102 and 40125.Index for May2012 | Index of months