NTSB Identification: CEN12CA305
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 16, 2012 in Crystal Falls, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N4742E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two deer ran out of a wooded area and toward the runway from left to right in front of the airplane during the landing roll. The pilot applied left rudder in an attempt to avoid the deer, assuming they were going to continue across the runway. One of the deer continued across the runway. The other deer stopped on the runway and turned around to go back into the woods. The pilot applied right rudder in order to avoid the second deer and the airplane ground-looped. The left wing was substantially damaged when it contacted the ground during the ground loop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's abrupt maneuver to avoid deer that unexpectedly ran into the airplane's path during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months