NTSB Identification: WPR12LA211
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 2012 in Mobile, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N5521A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he applied takeoff power, and the airplane accelerated along the centerline of the runway. As the airplane accelerated through about 50 to 55 knots, it suddenly yawed to the left. Despite the student pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued to the left and exited the runway. Examination of the airplane's flight control system and nose wheel steering system revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months