NTSB Identification: ERA12LA340
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2012 in Williston, FL
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201T, registration: N442G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 5, 2012, approximately 1500 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28R-201T, N442G, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff from Williston Municipal Airport (X60), Williston, Florida. The certificated airline transport pilot and three passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight, which departed Ocala International Airport (OCF), Ocala, Florida, approximately 1420. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for May2012 | Index of months