NTSB Identification: ERA12CA339
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 16, 2012 in Gulf Shores, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N86917
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a private grass strip and the airplane bounced. When the airplane settled back onto the grass, the pilot inadvertently applied the wheel brakes. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent application of the wheel brakes immediately after landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months