NTSB Identification: WPR12CA215
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2012 in Brigham City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: MAULE M-7-260, registration: N7ZF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after a 1-hour local flight, he performed a flyover of the airport and noted that the windsocks at both ends of the runway indicated calm wind. The pilot stated that he flew a normal left pattern. As he turned the airplane onto the base leg, he checked to make sure the airplane was configured for landing. On final approach, he looked down the runway and determined that no crosswind correction was needed. The landing flare and touchdown were normal. However, on the landing roll, the tail veered to the right. The pilot increased power in an attempt to go around, but the airplane was already turning around, and the right wing was lifting. He reduced the power and attempted to maintain airplane control, but the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway and came to a stop. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noted over the next few minutes gusting wind conditions from the north, west, and northwest between 5 and 10 knots. The pilot further stated that he has experience landing in gusty wind conditions, but on the day of the accident the crosswind was variable and unpredictable. The airplane sustained damage to the landing gear, wing tip, and aileron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing with a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months