NTSB Identification: WPR12LA214
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 17, 2012 in Cedar Fort, UT
Aircraft: MARLEY KOLB FIRESTAR II, registration: N9173T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 17, 2012, about 1150 mountain daylight time, an experimental Marley Kolb Firestar II airplane, N9173T, impacted the ground in an open field about 100 yards north of the Cedar Valley Airport (UT10), Cedar Fort, Utah. The pilot/owner, the sole occupant, operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot received serious injuries; the airplane came to rest inverted and was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, and no flight plan was filed. The flight departed from an unknown airport.
Witnesses located at the airport relayed to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector who responded to the accident site, that the airplane was landing in a crosswind condition. Prior to touchdown, the airplane appeared to fall from the sky and then impacted the ground. The FAA inspector was able to establish flight control continuity. He also reported local thunderstorms with microbursts in the area.Index for May2012 | Index of months