NTSB Identification: WPR12CA210
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2012 in Mariposa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201T, registration: N2195X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff ground roll on the 3,300-foot-long runway, the pilot observed that the airplane had not obtained adequate airspeed for liftoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff but was unable to stop the airplane before it overran the runway end and impacted a ditch. The airplane sustained damage to the landing gear and to both wings. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months