NTSB Identification: CEN12LA304
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 14, 2012 in El Dorado, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCAA, registration: N68543
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made a full-stall landing on the runway with a left crosswind and lost directional control after landing. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted a deep ditch. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months