NTSB Identification: CEN12LA300
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2012 in Midland, TX
Aircraft: CESSNA T210K, registration: N727FA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 9, 2012, approximately 1030 central daylight time, N727FA, a Cessna 210K airplane, sustained substantial damage during an emergency landing at Midland International Airport (MAF), Midland, Texas. The commercial pilot and the passenger were not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by Corporate Services LLC, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the flight that departed Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport (BTR), Baton Rouge, Louisiana, approximately 0630. Visual Meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
In a written statement, the pilot reported that the flight was uneventful until he configured the airplane for landing. When he extended the landing gear, he noted that the right main gear was not down and locked. The pilot attempted to pump the gear down with the landing gear emergency extension handle, but to no avail. He declared an emergency and prepared to land on runway 34L. The pilot said, "I made a tight base to final, and slowed the plane to 70-80 miles per hour with full flaps. Touching down on the left main first I throttled back attempting to hold off the right main as much as possible. When the aircraft slowed, I cut the mixture. At around 30-40 miles per hour, the right gear collapsed and the aircraft veered hard right and came to rest 15 feet off the runway."
A review of photographs taken by the Texas Department of Public Safety, revealed the right horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged. The airplane was moved to a secure hangar for further examination of the landing gear.
The pilot held a commercial pilot certificate for airplane single and multi-engine land, and instrument airplane. His last Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) First Class medical was issued on November 22, 2011. At that time, he reported a total of 275 total flight hours.
Weather at MAF at 1053 was reported as wind from 100 degrees at 8 knots, visibility 10 miles, broken clouds at 3,900 feet and 6,500 feet, temperature 19 degrees Celsius, dewpoint 6 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 30.17 inches HG.Index for May2012 | Index of months