NTSB Identification: CEN12CA303
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2012 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182S, registration: N703MM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing the airplane in a right crosswind when the airplane started to veer to the right. The flight instructor tried to take control of the airplane and correct for the veer. However, the student pilot did not relinquish the controls, and the airplane continued off the right side of the runway. The airplane nosed over in a ditch, substantially damaging the left wing, and came to rest in 3 feet of water. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot’s interference with the flight instructor’s attempted remedial actions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months