NTSB Identification: ANC12CA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 14, 2012 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N7257D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The flight instructor was conducting an airplane and local area familiarization flight with the commercial pilot. The commercial pilot was landing the airplane when he lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, which resulted in a ground loop. During the ground loop, the airplane’s left wing struck the ground, and the main landing gear collapsed. Neither pilot reported any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during landing, which resulted in a ground loop. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to adequately monitor the landing.

Full narrative available

Index for May2012 | Index of months