NTSB Identification: WPR12LA207
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 2012 in Roche Harbor, WA
Aircraft: MAULE MX-7, registration: N114MK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 11, 2012, about 1435 Pacific daylight time, a Maule MX-7-235, N114MK, serial number 10022-C, was substantially damaged when it veered off the runway and struck a ditch while landing at Roche Harbor airport (WA09), Roche Harbor, Washington. The pilot/owner was not injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight.
According to the pilot, he departed from Anacortes airport (74S) Anacortes, Washington, for the brief flight to WA09. Based on his observation of the windsock, there was no wind, and he utilized 40 degrees of flap extension for the three-point landing on runway 7. Immediately after touchdown, the airplane veered "sharply left." The pilot applied full right rudder and some right brake, but he could not keep the airplane on the runway. The airplane departed the left (north) side of the runway, traversed a grassy area bounding the runway, and struck a drainage ditch located about 50 feet off the runway. The propeller, cowling, fuselage, and both main landing gear were damaged. The pilot stated that he believed that a mechanical malfunction of the braking system had occurred.
Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) information indicated that the pilot held a private pilot certificate with airplane single-engine land and instrument airplane ratings. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 1,600 hours, including 9 hours in the accident airplane make and model. He received his tailwheel endorsement in the accident airplane on May 6, 2012. His most recent flight review was completed in November 2011, and his most recent FAA third-class medical certificate was issued in June 2011.
The airplane was manufactured in 1985, and was equipped with a Lycoming IO-540 series engine. The airplane was involved in a previous landing accident in 2004, before it was owned by the current owner. The National Transportation Safety Board determined that that accident was due to mechanical malfunctions of the normal and parking brake systems. In July 2011, Maule Aircraft issued Service Letter (SL) 71, entitled "Parking Brake Control." The SL was applicable to all Maule airplanes, was assigned a "mandatory" status by Maule, and was prompted by inadvertent and/or undetected brake application by the parking brake system. According to the current owner, the maintenance records did not indicate that SL 71 had been accomplished on the accident airplane. The airplane was retained by the NTSB for further examination.
The 1453 automated weather observation at an airport located 7 miles southeast of WA09 included winds from 360 degrees at 9 knots; clear skies; temperature 14 degrees C; dew point -1 degrees C; and an altimeter setting of 30.30 inches of mercury.Index for May2012 | Index of months