NTSB Identification: CEN12CA301
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, May 07, 2012 in El Campo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/2012
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-502B, registration: N5016P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While departing from a private airstrip for an aerial application flight, the pilot rotated the airplane for takeoff early to avoid ground equipment that was located off the end of the runway. However, the pilot stated that he “bled off too much energy too early,” and the airplane settled back onto the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff, but the airplane was traveling too fast to stop on the runway. The pilot tried to maneuver the airplane to avoid the obstacles, but the airplane collided with the obstacles and terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to rotate early, the airplane’s subsequent inability to climb, and the pilot’s delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months