NTSB Identification: WPR12CA206
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 14, 2012 in Molalla, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/2012
Aircraft: HUNTER A-20 VISTA CRUISER, registration: N9027M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was looking for off-airport landing locations and observed a dirt road that appeared to be suitable for landing. The pilot stated that, after several practice approaches, he performed a flat approach to the road and landed hard. The airplaneās left wing struck a rock, the airplane veered to the left, and the main landing gear separated, which resulted in structural damage to the left and right wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a rock during an off-airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months