NTSB Identification: WPR12LA205
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 2012 in Hurricane, UT
Aircraft: INFINITY 2000, registration: N541KP
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 11, 2012, about 0830 mountain daylight time, an Infinity 2000, N541KP, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following a loss of control in flight near Hurricane, Utah. The commercial pilot was seriously injured and his passenger received minor injuries. The pilot/owner was operating the powered parachute under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which had originated 30 minutes before the accident. The departure point has not yet been determined; a flight plan had not been filed.

The pilot reported that he was flying low over the Virgin River when a gust of wind pushed his aircraft down, and it impacted rocks. The gondola structure was bent.

Index for May2012 | Index of months