NTSB Identification: CEN12LA296
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 2012 in Hanover Township, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/2013
Aircraft: MAULE M-7-420AC, registration: N420RP
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from a lake in a seaplane, circled, and flew back over the lake. He then saw another lake nearby and decided to land on it. On the downwind leg of the landing, the engine lost power. During the descent toward the lake, the airplane struck trees next to the shore and subsequently went into the water. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane and swam to shore. The fuel selector was found in the OFF position. Two gallons of fuel were drained from the left tank. The right tank was ruptured when the wing struck the tree, and there was evidence of fuel spray on the tree. An examination of the turbine engine failed to reveal a reason for the loss of power. The fuel pump was tested and met factory specifications. While the main fuel control contained only residual fuel, it also tested in accordance with factory specifications; given the presence of fuel after the accident, the investigation was unable to conclude that this was the cause of the power loss. Further, the propeller governor and overspeed governor tested in accordance with factory specifications and electrical power was applied to the Welden fuel pump, which operated normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during an exhaustive postaccident examination of the engine and its components. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months