NTSB Identification: WPR12CA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 07, 2012 in Spokane, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N54036
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that his approach to landing appeared to be normal, but when the airplane touched down it bounced up into the air. He said that within a second or two it slammed back onto the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that its firewall was wrinkled and that the nosewheel strut and support structure were bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months