NTSB Identification: CEN12CA295
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2012 in Moorhead, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: FLIGHT DESIGN GMBH CTLS, registration: N9922P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot overflew the airport to verify wind conditions; the windsock indicated a slight crosswind for the landing. While on short final approach for runway 12, the airplane encountered a wind gust, and the pilot applied rudder and aileron to compensate for the wind conditions. The airplane subsequently stalled above the runway and landed hard. The airplane departed the runway surface, entered a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no mechanical problems prior to the accident. The airplane's wings and fuselage were bent and cracked. The pilot reported that the wind was 220 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure to maintain adequate airspeed for the wind conditions during landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months