NTSB Identification: ERA12CA334
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 2012 in Weirsdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1(PT17), registration: N71327
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was landing on a turf runway when a gust of wind caused the airplane to drift off the left side of the runway. The airplane traveled down an embankment, struck a tree, and came to rest nose down. The pilot stated that during the landing, the wind was gusting up to 18 knots from varying directions (initially a headwind, then a left crosswind, and then a right crosswind). He further stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident examination revealed damage to the wings and right horizontal stabilizer. The recorded wind at an airport located about 10 miles southeast of the accident site about 20 minutes after the accident was from 110 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusty variable crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months